This is an old revision of the document!
Please be courteous to your fellow students.
Milestone 1 Appointments
Please use this page to schedule an appointment with the T.A.s to discuss milestone 1 of your project.
First, please look up your project number from the following list of projects. Next to your project, is the name of the T.A. assigned to you.
Afterwards, reserve a slot to meet with your assigned T.A. by editing a slot in the appointment tables below.
List of Projects
List of projects sorted alphabetically.
- S. Aboutalib & R. Meireles: Feature Selection for Data Prefetchers → Evangelos
- R. Aggarwal & M. Telgarsky: Memory Hierarchies for Parallelized DFTs → Evangelos
- L. Akoglu & C. U. Ezekwe: HyFetch - A Hybrid Method for Prefetching in the light of Cache Feedback → Evangelos
- M. Beckler & V. Chandrasekaran → Evangelos
- Y. Cai & K. Woo: Hardware Implementation of Bufferless Routers → Michael
- T. Cartolano & G. Nychis: QoS and Fairness in Bufferless Interconnection On-Chip Networks → Michael
- J. Cheung & M. Ma: Fault Tolerance Architectural Techniques for Efficiently Recovering from Detected Hardware Design Bugs → Michael
- J. H. Cho: Prefetch-Aware Fair Cache Partitioning → Theo
- A. Gandhi & Y. Zhuang: Analytical Modeling of System Temperature → Theo
- D. Han & Y. Kim: Preserving Bank Parallelism in Multiple Multicore Memory Controllers → Theo
- A. Hartman & C. Tseng → Michael
- T. Iwanaga & C. Liao: Dynamic Hardware Thread Scheduling in SIMD pipelines → Theo
- R. Koutsoyannis & R. Sachdeva: Prefetching in a distributed cache system → Evangelos
- J. Lin & Y. Wu: QoS Aware (Fair) Memory Controllers in the presence of Prefetching → Michael
- B. Nowak & S. Thompson: Asymmetric MultiCore → Evangelos
- M. Polte & R. J. Simmons: Attacking and defending PCM-based main memory → Theo
- A. Sangpetch & K. Vaniea: Visualizing Cache Utilization for Optimizations → Michael
Appointments
Evangelos Vlachos
Reserve appointment for Evangelos (groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 13, 15)
Friday, Mar 06 2009, 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Slot | Project Number and Names |
---|---|
1:00pm : 1:30pm | 3, Akoglu, Ezekwe |
1:30pm : 2:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
2:00pm : 2:30pm | 2, Aggarwal, Telgarsky |
2:30pm : 3:00pm | 4, Beckler, Chandrasekaran |
3:00pm : 3:30pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
3:30pm : 4:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
Theodoros Strigkos
Reserve appointment for Theo (groups 8, 9, 10, 12, 16)
Wednesday, Mar 04 2009, 2:00pm - 5:00pm (one slot will remain empty)
Slot | Project Number and Names |
---|---|
2:00pm : 2:30pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
2:30pm : 3:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
3:00pm : 3:30pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
3:30pm : 4:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
4:00pm : 4:30pm | 10, Han, Kim |
4:30pm : 5:00pm | 16, Polte, Simmons |
Michael Papamichael
Reserve appointment for Michael (groups 5, 6, 7, 11, 14, 17)
Friday, Mar 06 2009, 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Slot | Project Number and Names |
---|---|
2:00pm : 2:30pm | 14, Wu, Lin |
2:30pm : 3:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
3:00pm : 3:30pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
3:30pm : 4:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |
4:00pm : 4:30pm | 11, Hartman, Tseng |
4:30pm : 5:00pm | Your project number, Last name 1, Last name 2 |